DailyFoot Lab
DailyFoot Lab · Stat comparison

Vinícius Júnior against the field

17 categories, one sample: Vinícius Júnior against 199 of the most recognizable footballers in DailyFoot's data. Every card shows the whole field's distribution with Vinícius Júnior pinned inside it.

Play today's grid

0.241goals per cap
54Caps
13Goals
17Categories ranked
International years2019–2026 (8)
PositionMidfielder
Notable clubs2
Major trophies2
Height176 cm
Born2000

Every ranking here is drawn from the same sample: DailyFoot's 199 most recognizable footballers, using the caps, goals, career years and honours in the game's own data.

Scoring rates

Goals measured against appearances, seasons and the era the player scored them in.

01 · Scoring

Vinícius Júnior: Goals per cap

International goals divided by international appearances. The purest scoring rate this data can support, and the number pundits mean by "goals-per-game ratio". Players under 20 caps are left out: a ratio over a handful of matches ranks first and means nothing.

0.241 goals per cap Bottom 49% #101 of 198 · sample median 0.243
0.243 Vinícius Júnior 0.241 0.000 1.097
  1. #96Marcus Rashford0.244
  2. #100George Best0.243
  3. #101Vinícius Júnior0.241
  4. #102George Weah0.240
  5. #103James Rodríguez0.237
02 · Scoring

Vinícius Júnior: Caps per goal

How many international appearances the player needed for each goal they scored. The same fact as goals per cap, read the way a scouting note phrases it: lower is more lethal.

4.15 caps per goal Highest 44% #101 of 180 · sample median 3.88
3.88 Vinícius Júnior 4.15 0.91 76.00
  1. #99Marcus Rashford4.11
  2. #99George Best4.11
  3. #101Vinícius Júnior4.15
  4. #102George Weah4.17
  5. #103James Rodríguez4.23
03 · Scoring

Vinícius Júnior: Goals per international season

International goals spread across the years between a first and last cap. It rewards scoring a lot in a short window, which a per-cap rate hides: two players on the same ratio can be ten years apart in how fast they got there.

1.63 goals per season Top 50% #100 of 198 · sample median 1.68
1.68 Vinícius Júnior 1.63 0.00 7.56
  1. #97Paul Scholes1.75
  2. #99Marcus Rashford1.73
  3. #100Vinícius Júnior1.63
  4. #101Philippe Coutinho1.62
  5. #102Emmanuel Adebayor1.60
04 · Scoring

Vinícius Júnior: Era-adjusted goal rate

Goals per cap divided by the average goals per cap of everyone in this sample who debuted in the same decade. 1.00 is exactly average for the era, 2.00 is twice as prolific as the players they actually played against. Scoring rates fell as the game professionalised, so this is the fairest way to put a 1950s forward next to a modern one.

0.88 × their era's average Bottom 48% #104 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 Vinícius Júnior 0.88 0.00 3.67
  1. #99Ángel Di María0.89
  2. #99Paul Scholes0.89
  3. #104Vinícius Júnior0.88
  4. #105Ruud Gullit0.87
  5. #105James Rodríguez0.87

Career shape

When the career started, how long it ran, and how densely it was played.

07 · Longevity

Vinícius Júnior: Caps per season

Appearances divided by the seasons between a first and last cap: how relentlessly a player was picked while they were in the squad, rather than how long they lasted. Fixture calendars grew over the decades, so the leaders here are almost all modern.

6.75 caps per season Bottom 37% #125 of 198 · sample median 7.50
7.50 Vinícius Júnior 6.75 2.00 10.60
  1. #122Roberto Firmino6.88
  2. #124Andrey Arshavin6.82
  3. #125Vinícius Júnior6.75
  4. #126Rivaldo Ferreira6.73
  5. #127Robinho de Souza6.67
10 · Longevity

Vinícius Júnior: Age at final cap

Age in the year of a last senior cap. Measured in whole years, so a player capped either side of a birthday can sit a year either way.

26 years old Bottom 3% #194 of 199 · sample median 33
33 Vinícius Júnior 26 19 42
  1. #194Erling Haaland26
  2. #194Percy Liza26
  3. #194Vinícius Júnior26
  4. #197Mario Götze25
  5. #198Jude Bellingham23

Physical ratios

Output measured against listed height. Ratios nobody else ranks, on Wikidata heights.

11 · Physical ratios

Vinícius Júnior: Height

Listed height in centimetres, from Wikidata. Context for the ratios below rather than a performance measure.

176 cm Bottom 27% #135 of 185 · sample median 182
182 Vinícius Júnior 176 165 200
  1. #135Gerd Müller176
  2. #135Mario Götze176
  3. #135Vinícius Júnior176
  4. #135Wayne Rooney176
  5. #142Arda Turan175
12 · Physical ratios

Vinícius Júnior: Goals per centimetre of height

International goals divided by height in centimetres. Nothing about football says a shorter player should score more, which is exactly what makes the ranking readable: it is the goal tally with the tall forwards handicapped, and the smallest names on it climb.

0.074 goals per cm Bottom 39% #113 of 184 · sample median 0.100
0.100 Vinícius Júnior 0.074 0.000 0.789
  1. #112Carlos Tévez0.075
  2. #113Mario Balotelli0.074
  3. #113Vinícius Júnior0.074
  4. #115Andrea Pirlo0.073
  5. #115Ousmane Dembélé0.073

Silverware and recognition

Trophies won, trophies per appearance, and how widely the player is written about.

15 · Silverware and fame

Vinícius Júnior: Major trophies

World Cups, continental titles, Nations Leagues, Olympic golds and European Cups/Champions Leagues added together. Domestic leagues and cups are not in this data, so this counts the honours the game itself asks about, not a full trophy cabinet.

2 trophies Top 23% #46 of 199 · sample median 1
1 Vinícius Júnior 2 0 8
  1. #46Sergio Agüero2
  2. #46Thibaut Courtois2
  3. #46Vinícius Júnior2
  4. #82André Schürrle1
  5. #82Andrey Arshavin1
16 · Silverware and fame

Vinícius Júnior: Trophies per 100 caps

Major trophies scaled to a hundred appearances: silverware rate rather than silverware total, which stops a long career from automatically outranking a decorated short one.

3.70 per 100 caps Top 16% #33 of 198 · sample median 1.29
1.29 Vinícius Júnior 3.70 0.00 20.00
  1. #31Sergio Ramos3.89
  2. #32Didier Deschamps3.88
  3. #33Vinícius Júnior3.70
  4. #34Fernando Torres3.64
  5. #35Iker Casillas3.59
17 · Silverware and fame

Vinícius Júnior: Wikipedia languages per cap

How many Wikipedia language editions cover the player, divided by their caps. A rough measure of fame earned per appearance: high means the world knows them for something other than turning up a lot.

1.50 languages per cap Top 13% #26 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 Vinícius Júnior 1.50 0.43 3.70
  1. #24Garrincha dos Santos1.58
  2. #25Marco van Basten1.52
  3. #26Vinícius Júnior1.50
  4. #27Eusébio Ferreira1.48
  5. #28Gerd Müller1.47

Every category, ranked