DailyFoot Lab
DailyFoot Lab · Stat comparison

Dani Carvajal against the field

17 categories, one sample: Dani Carvajal against 199 of the most recognizable footballers in DailyFoot's data. Every card shows the whole field's distribution with Dani Carvajal pinned inside it.

Play today's grid

0.019goals per cap
53Caps
1Goals
17Categories ranked
International years2014–2025 (12)
PositionDefender
Notable clubs2
Major trophies8
Height168 cm
Born1992

Every ranking here is drawn from the same sample: DailyFoot's 199 most recognizable footballers, using the caps, goals, career years and honours in the game's own data.

Scoring rates

Goals measured against appearances, seasons and the era the player scored them in.

01 · Scoring

Dani Carvajal: Goals per cap

International goals divided by international appearances. The purest scoring rate this data can support, and the number pundits mean by "goals-per-game ratio". Players under 20 caps are left out: a ratio over a handful of matches ranks first and means nothing.

0.019 goals per cap Bottom 11% #176 of 198 · sample median 0.243
0.243 Dani Carvajal 0.019 0.000 1.097
  1. #174N'Golo Kanté0.029
  2. #175Javier Mascherano0.021
  3. #176Dani Carvajal0.019
  4. #177Fabio Cannavaro0.015
  5. #178Lilian Thuram0.014
02 · Scoring

Dani Carvajal: Caps per goal

How many international appearances the player needed for each goal they scored. The same fact as goals per cap, read the way a scouting note phrases it: lower is more lethal.

53.00 caps per goal Highest 2% #176 of 180 · sample median 3.88
3.88 Dani Carvajal 53.00 0.91 76.00
  1. #174N'Golo Kanté34.50
  2. #175Javier Mascherano47.00
  3. #176Dani Carvajal53.00
  4. #177Fabio Cannavaro68.00
  5. #178Lilian Thuram71.00
03 · Scoring

Dani Carvajal: Goals per international season

International goals spread across the years between a first and last cap. It rewards scoring a lot in a short window, which a per-cap rate hides: two players on the same ratio can be ten years apart in how fast they got there.

0.08 goals per season Bottom 10% #179 of 198 · sample median 1.68
1.68 Dani Carvajal 0.08 0.00 7.56
  1. #177Lilian Thuram0.13
  2. #178Jérôme Boateng0.10
  3. #179Dani Carvajal0.08
  4. #179Carlo Ancelotti0.08
  5. #181Alisson Becker0.00
04 · Scoring

Dani Carvajal: Era-adjusted goal rate

Goals per cap divided by the average goals per cap of everyone in this sample who debuted in the same decade. 1.00 is exactly average for the era, 2.00 is twice as prolific as the players they actually played against. Scoring rates fell as the game professionalised, so this is the fairest way to put a 1950s forward next to a modern one.

0.07 × their era's average Bottom 11% #176 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 Dani Carvajal 0.07 0.00 3.67
  1. #174Javier Mascherano0.09
  2. #174Carlo Ancelotti0.09
  3. #176Dani Carvajal0.07
  4. #177Fabio Cannavaro0.06
  5. #177Lilian Thuram0.06

Career shape

When the career started, how long it ran, and how densely it was played.

07 · Longevity

Dani Carvajal: Caps per season

Appearances divided by the seasons between a first and last cap: how relentlessly a player was picked while they were in the squad, rather than how long they lasted. Fixture calendars grew over the decades, so the leaders here are almost all modern.

4.42 caps per season Bottom 8% #182 of 198 · sample median 7.50
7.50 Dani Carvajal 4.42 2.00 10.60
  1. #180Lev Yashin4.59
  2. #181Marcelo Vieira4.46
  3. #182Dani Carvajal4.42
  4. #183Emmanuel Adebayor4.35
  5. #184Garrincha dos Santos4.17

Physical ratios

Output measured against listed height. Ratios nobody else ranks, on Wikidata heights.

12 · Physical ratios

Dani Carvajal: Goals per centimetre of height

International goals divided by height in centimetres. Nothing about football says a shorter player should score more, which is exactly what makes the ranking readable: it is the goal tally with the tall forwards handicapped, and the smallest names on it climb.

0.006 goals per cm Bottom 11% #164 of 184 · sample median 0.100
0.100 Dani Carvajal 0.006 0.000 0.789
  1. #160Sergio Busquets0.011
  2. #160Nemanja Vidić0.011
  3. #164Dani Carvajal0.006
  4. #164Carlo Ancelotti0.006
  5. #166Jérôme Boateng0.005

Silverware and recognition

Trophies won, trophies per appearance, and how widely the player is written about.

15 · Silverware and fame

Dani Carvajal: Major trophies

World Cups, continental titles, Nations Leagues, Olympic golds and European Cups/Champions Leagues added together. Domestic leagues and cups are not in this data, so this counts the honours the game itself asks about, not a full trophy cabinet.

8 trophies Top 1% #1 of 199 · sample median 1
1 Dani Carvajal 8 0 8
  1. #1Cristiano Ronaldo8
  2. #1Dani Carvajal8
  3. #1Lionel Messi8
  4. #4Andrés Iniesta7
16 · Silverware and fame

Dani Carvajal: Trophies per 100 caps

Major trophies scaled to a hundred appearances: silverware rate rather than silverware total, which stops a long career from automatically outranking a decorated short one.

15.09 per 100 caps Top 1% #2 of 198 · sample median 1.29
1.29 Dani Carvajal 15.09 0.00 20.00
  1. #1Víctor Valdés20.00
  2. #2Dani Carvajal15.09
  3. #3Pepe Reina8.33
  4. #4Gerd Müller8.06
17 · Silverware and fame

Dani Carvajal: Wikipedia languages per cap

How many Wikipedia language editions cover the player, divided by their caps. A rough measure of fame earned per appearance: high means the world knows them for something other than turning up a lot.

1.32 languages per cap Top 18% #37 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 Dani Carvajal 1.32 0.43 3.70
  1. #35Ryan Giggs1.34
  2. #36Zinédine Zidane1.33
  3. #37Dani Carvajal1.32
  4. #38Roberto Firmino1.31
  5. #39Ousmane Dembélé1.28

Every category, ranked