DailyFoot Lab
DailyFoot Lab · Stat comparison

Edwin van der Sar against the field

15 categories, one sample: Edwin van der Sar against 199 of the most recognizable footballers in DailyFoot's data. Every card shows the whole field's distribution with Edwin van der Sar pinned inside it.

Play today's grid

0.000goals per cap
130Caps
0Goals
15Categories ranked
International years1994–2008 (15)
PositionGoalkeeper
Notable clubs4
Major trophies0
Height197 cm
Born1970

Every ranking here is drawn from the same sample: DailyFoot's 199 most recognizable footballers, using the caps, goals, career years and honours in the game's own data.

Scoring rates

Goals measured against appearances, seasons and the era the player scored them in.

01 · Scoring

Edwin van der Sar: Goals per cap

International goals divided by international appearances. The purest scoring rate this data can support, and the number pundits mean by "goals-per-game ratio". Players under 20 caps are left out: a ratio over a handful of matches ranks first and means nothing.

0.000 goals per cap Bottom 9% #181 of 198 · sample median 0.243
0.243 Edwin van der Sar 0.000 0.000 1.097
  1. #181Ashley Cole0.000
  2. #181David de Gea0.000
  3. #181Edwin van der Sar0.000
  4. #181Gianluigi Buffon0.000
  5. #181Hugo Lloris0.000
02 · Scoring

Edwin van der Sar: Goals per international season

International goals spread across the years between a first and last cap. It rewards scoring a lot in a short window, which a per-cap rate hides: two players on the same ratio can be ten years apart in how fast they got there.

0.00 goals per season Bottom 9% #181 of 198 · sample median 1.68
1.68 Edwin van der Sar 0.00 0.00 7.56
  1. #181Ashley Cole0.00
  2. #181David de Gea0.00
  3. #181Edwin van der Sar0.00
  4. #181Gianluigi Buffon0.00
  5. #181Hugo Lloris0.00
03 · Scoring

Edwin van der Sar: Era-adjusted goal rate

Goals per cap divided by the average goals per cap of everyone in this sample who debuted in the same decade. 1.00 is exactly average for the era, 2.00 is twice as prolific as the players they actually played against. Scoring rates fell as the game professionalised, so this is the fairest way to put a 1950s forward next to a modern one.

0.00 × their era's average Bottom 9% #181 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 Edwin van der Sar 0.00 0.00 3.67
  1. #181Ashley Cole0.00
  2. #181David de Gea0.00
  3. #181Edwin van der Sar0.00
  4. #181Gianluigi Buffon0.00
  5. #181Hugo Lloris0.00

Career shape

When the career started, how long it ran, and how densely it was played.

06 · Longevity

Edwin van der Sar: Caps per season

Appearances divided by the seasons between a first and last cap: how relentlessly a player was picked while they were in the squad, rather than how long they lasted. Fixture calendars grew over the decades, so the leaders here are almost all modern.

8.67 caps per season Top 22% #44 of 198 · sample median 7.50
7.50 Edwin van der Sar 8.67 2.00 10.60
  1. #41Thierry Henry8.79
  2. #43Thomas Müller8.73
  3. #44Edwin van der Sar8.67
  4. #45Son Heung-min8.65
  5. #46Diego Forlán8.62

Physical ratios

Output measured against listed height. Ratios nobody else ranks, on Wikidata heights.

10 · Physical ratios

Edwin van der Sar: Height

Listed height in centimetres, from Wikidata. Context for the ratios below rather than a performance measure.

197 cm Top 1% #2 of 185 · sample median 182
182 Edwin van der Sar 197 165 200
  1. #1Thibaut Courtois200
  2. #2Edwin van der Sar197
  3. #3Petr Čech196
  4. #3Wojciech Szczęsny196
11 · Physical ratios

Edwin van der Sar: Goals per centimetre of height

International goals divided by height in centimetres. Nothing about football says a shorter player should score more, which is exactly what makes the ranking readable: it is the goal tally with the tall forwards handicapped, and the smallest names on it climb.

0.000 goals per cm Bottom 9% #167 of 184 · sample median 0.100
0.100 Edwin van der Sar 0.000 0.000 0.789
  1. #167Ashley Cole0.000
  2. #167David de Gea0.000
  3. #167Edwin van der Sar0.000
  4. #167Gianluigi Buffon0.000
  5. #167Hugo Lloris0.000

Silverware and recognition

Trophies won, trophies per appearance, and how widely the player is written about.

13 · Silverware and fame

Edwin van der Sar: Major trophies

World Cups, continental titles, Nations Leagues, Olympic golds and European Cups/Champions Leagues added together. Domestic leagues and cups are not in this data, so this counts the honours the game itself asks about, not a full trophy cabinet.

0 trophies Bottom 32% #136 of 199 · sample median 1
1 Edwin van der Sar 0 0 8
  1. #136Diego Costa0
  2. #136Eden Hazard0
  3. #136Edwin van der Sar0
  4. #136Emmanuel Adebayor0
  5. #136Eric Cantona0
14 · Silverware and fame

Edwin van der Sar: Trophies per 100 caps

Major trophies scaled to a hundred appearances: silverware rate rather than silverware total, which stops a long career from automatically outranking a decorated short one.

0.00 per 100 caps Bottom 31% #136 of 198 · sample median 1.29
1.29 Edwin van der Sar 0.00 0.00 20.00
  1. #136Diego Costa0.00
  2. #136Eden Hazard0.00
  3. #136Edwin van der Sar0.00
  4. #136Emmanuel Adebayor0.00
  5. #136Eric Cantona0.00
15 · Silverware and fame

Edwin van der Sar: Wikipedia languages per cap

How many Wikipedia language editions cover the player, divided by their caps. A rough measure of fame earned per appearance: high means the world knows them for something other than turning up a lot.

0.59 languages per cap Bottom 10% #179 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 Edwin van der Sar 0.59 0.43 3.70
  1. #177Petr Čech0.60
  2. #177Iker Casillas0.60
  3. #179Edwin van der Sar0.59
  4. #179Ángel Di María0.59
  5. #181Hugo Lloris0.58

Every category, ranked