DailyFoot Lab
DailyFoot Lab · Stat comparison

Edinson Cavani against the field

17 categories, one sample: Edinson Cavani against 199 of the most recognizable footballers in DailyFoot's data. Every card shows the whole field's distribution with Edinson Cavani pinned inside it.

Play today's grid

0.426goals per cap
136Caps
58Goals
17Categories ranked
International years2008–2022 (15)
PositionForward
Notable clubs7
Major trophies1
Height184 cm
Born1987

Every ranking here is drawn from the same sample: DailyFoot's 199 most recognizable footballers, using the caps, goals, career years and honours in the game's own data.

Scoring rates

Goals measured against appearances, seasons and the era the player scored them in.

01 · Scoring

Edinson Cavani: Goals per cap

International goals divided by international appearances. The purest scoring rate this data can support, and the number pundits mean by "goals-per-game ratio". Players under 20 caps are left out: a ratio over a handful of matches ranks first and means nothing.

0.426 goals per cap Top 22% #45 of 198 · sample median 0.243
0.243 Edinson Cavani 0.426 0.000 1.097
  1. #43Raúl González0.431
  2. #44Michael Ballack0.429
  3. #45Edinson Cavani0.426
  4. #46Álvaro Morata0.425
  5. #47Diego Costa0.417
02 · Scoring

Edinson Cavani: Caps per goal

How many international appearances the player needed for each goal they scored. The same fact as goals per cap, read the way a scouting note phrases it: lower is more lethal.

2.34 caps per goal Lowest 25% #45 of 180 · sample median 3.88
3.88 Edinson Cavani 2.34 0.91 76.00
  1. #43Raúl González2.32
  2. #44Michael Ballack2.33
  3. #45Edinson Cavani2.34
  4. #46Álvaro Morata2.35
  5. #47Diego Costa2.40
03 · Scoring

Edinson Cavani: Goals per international season

International goals spread across the years between a first and last cap. It rewards scoring a lot in a short window, which a per-cap rate hides: two players on the same ratio can be ten years apart in how fast they got there.

3.87 goals per season Top 11% #23 of 198 · sample median 1.68
1.68 Edinson Cavani 3.87 0.00 7.56
  1. #21Raúl González4.00
  2. #22Jürgen Klinsmann3.92
  3. #23Edinson Cavani3.87
  4. #24Robin van Persie3.85
  5. #25Luis Suárez3.83
04 · Scoring

Edinson Cavani: Era-adjusted goal rate

Goals per cap divided by the average goals per cap of everyone in this sample who debuted in the same decade. 1.00 is exactly average for the era, 2.00 is twice as prolific as the players they actually played against. Scoring rates fell as the game professionalised, so this is the fairest way to put a 1950s forward next to a modern one.

1.78 × their era's average Top 17% #34 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 Edinson Cavani 1.78 0.00 3.67
  1. #32Michael Ballack1.80
  2. #32Pelé do Nascimento1.80
  3. #34Edinson Cavani1.78
  4. #35Thierry Henry1.74
  5. #36Gonzalo Higuaín1.73

Career shape

When the career started, how long it ran, and how densely it was played.

07 · Longevity

Edinson Cavani: Caps per season

Appearances divided by the seasons between a first and last cap: how relentlessly a player was picked while they were in the squad, rather than how long they lasted. Fixture calendars grew over the decades, so the leaders here are almost all modern.

9.07 caps per season Top 15% #31 of 198 · sample median 7.50
7.50 Edinson Cavani 9.07 2.00 10.60
  1. #29Fernando Torres9.17
  2. #30Paul Pogba9.10
  3. #31Edinson Cavani9.07
  4. #32Lionel Messi9.05
  5. #33Franck Ribéry9.00

Physical ratios

Output measured against listed height. Ratios nobody else ranks, on Wikidata heights.

12 · Physical ratios

Edinson Cavani: Goals per centimetre of height

International goals divided by height in centimetres. Nothing about football says a shorter player should score more, which is exactly what makes the ranking readable: it is the goal tally with the tall forwards handicapped, and the smallest names on it climb.

0.315 goals per cm Top 9% #17 of 184 · sample median 0.100
0.100 Edinson Cavani 0.315 0.000 0.789
  1. #15Zlatan Ibrahimović0.318
  2. #16Sadio Mané0.316
  3. #17Edinson Cavani0.315
  4. #17Kylian Mbappé0.315
  5. #19Samuel Eto'o0.311

Silverware and recognition

Trophies won, trophies per appearance, and how widely the player is written about.

15 · Silverware and fame

Edinson Cavani: Major trophies

World Cups, continental titles, Nations Leagues, Olympic golds and European Cups/Champions Leagues added together. Domestic leagues and cups are not in this data, so this counts the honours the game itself asks about, not a full trophy cabinet.

1 trophies Top 41% #82 of 199 · sample median 1
1 Edinson Cavani 1 0 8
  1. #82Diego Godín1
  2. #82Diego Maradona1
  3. #82Edinson Cavani1
  4. #82Erling Haaland1
  5. #82Fabio Cannavaro1
16 · Silverware and fame

Edinson Cavani: Trophies per 100 caps

Major trophies scaled to a hundred appearances: silverware rate rather than silverware total, which stops a long career from automatically outranking a decorated short one.

0.74 per 100 caps Bottom 36% #128 of 198 · sample median 1.29
1.29 Edinson Cavani 0.74 0.00 20.00
  1. #126Kevin De Bruyne0.81
  2. #127Lukas Podolski0.77
  3. #128Edinson Cavani0.74
  4. #128Fabio Cannavaro0.74
  5. #130Miroslav Klose0.73
17 · Silverware and fame

Edinson Cavani: Wikipedia languages per cap

How many Wikipedia language editions cover the player, divided by their caps. A rough measure of fame earned per appearance: high means the world knows them for something other than turning up a lot.

0.62 languages per cap Bottom 13% #173 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 Edinson Cavani 0.62 0.43 3.70
  1. #169Bastian Schweinsteiger0.63
  2. #173Giorgio Chiellini0.62
  3. #173Edinson Cavani0.62
  4. #175Fabio Cannavaro0.61
  5. #175David Silva0.61

Every category, ranked