DailyFoot Lab
DailyFoot Lab · Stat comparison

Cesc Fàbregas against the field

17 categories, one sample: Cesc Fàbregas against 199 of the most recognizable footballers in DailyFoot's data. Every card shows the whole field's distribution with Cesc Fàbregas pinned inside it.

Play today's grid

0.136goals per cap
110Caps
15Goals
17Categories ranked
International years2006–2016 (11)
PositionMidfielder
Notable clubs6
Major trophies3
Height179 cm
Born1987

Every ranking here is drawn from the same sample: DailyFoot's 199 most recognizable footballers, using the caps, goals, career years and honours in the game's own data.

Scoring rates

Goals measured against appearances, seasons and the era the player scored them in.

01 · Scoring

Cesc Fàbregas: Goals per cap

International goals divided by international appearances. The purest scoring rate this data can support, and the number pundits mean by "goals-per-game ratio". Players under 20 caps are left out: a ratio over a handful of matches ranks first and means nothing.

0.136 goals per cap Bottom 34% #131 of 198 · sample median 0.243
0.243 Cesc Fàbregas 0.136 0.000 1.097
  1. #129Xabi Alonso0.140
  2. #130Frank Rijkaard0.137
  3. #131Cesc Fàbregas0.136
  4. #131Franz Beckenbauer0.136
  5. #133Virgil van Dijk0.135
02 · Scoring

Cesc Fàbregas: Caps per goal

How many international appearances the player needed for each goal they scored. The same fact as goals per cap, read the way a scouting note phrases it: lower is more lethal.

7.33 caps per goal Highest 27% #131 of 180 · sample median 3.88
3.88 Cesc Fàbregas 7.33 0.91 76.00
  1. #129Xabi Alonso7.13
  2. #130Frank Rijkaard7.30
  3. #131Cesc Fàbregas7.33
  4. #132Franz Beckenbauer7.36
  5. #133Virgil van Dijk7.38
03 · Scoring

Cesc Fàbregas: Goals per international season

International goals spread across the years between a first and last cap. It rewards scoring a lot in a short window, which a per-cap rate hides: two players on the same ratio can be ten years apart in how fast they got there.

1.36 goals per season Bottom 44% #112 of 198 · sample median 1.68
1.68 Cesc Fàbregas 1.36 0.00 7.56
  1. #110Steven Gerrard1.40
  2. #111Luka Modrić1.38
  3. #112Cesc Fàbregas1.36
  4. #113Sergio Ramos1.35
  5. #114Xabi Alonso1.33
04 · Scoring

Cesc Fàbregas: Era-adjusted goal rate

Goals per cap divided by the average goals per cap of everyone in this sample who debuted in the same decade. 1.00 is exactly average for the era, 2.00 is twice as prolific as the players they actually played against. Scoring rates fell as the game professionalised, so this is the fairest way to put a 1950s forward next to a modern one.

0.57 × their era's average Bottom 36% #127 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 Cesc Fàbregas 0.57 0.00 3.67
  1. #125Ivan Rakitić0.59
  2. #125Xabi Alonso0.59
  3. #127Cesc Fàbregas0.57
  4. #128Toni Kroos0.55
  5. #129Sergio Ramos0.53

Career shape

When the career started, how long it ran, and how densely it was played.

07 · Longevity

Cesc Fàbregas: Caps per season

Appearances divided by the seasons between a first and last cap: how relentlessly a player was picked while they were in the squad, rather than how long they lasted. Fixture calendars grew over the decades, so the leaders here are almost all modern.

10.00 caps per season Top 4% #9 of 198 · sample median 7.50
7.50 Cesc Fàbregas 10.00 2.00 10.60
  1. #7Harry Kane10.08
  2. #7Andrés Iniesta10.08
  3. #9Cesc Fàbregas10.00
  4. #10Ivan Perišić9.88
  5. #11Iker Casillas9.82

Physical ratios

Output measured against listed height. Ratios nobody else ranks, on Wikidata heights.

12 · Physical ratios

Cesc Fàbregas: Goals per centimetre of height

International goals divided by height in centimetres. Nothing about football says a shorter player should score more, which is exactly what makes the ranking readable: it is the goal tally with the tall forwards handicapped, and the smallest names on it climb.

0.084 goals per cm Bottom 44% #103 of 184 · sample median 0.100
0.100 Cesc Fàbregas 0.084 0.000 0.789
  1. #101Ruud Gullit0.089
  2. #102Xabi Alonso0.087
  3. #103Cesc Fàbregas0.084
  4. #104Marco Reus0.083
  5. #104Paul Scholes0.083
14 · Physical ratios

Cesc Fàbregas: Centimetres of height per goal

Height in centimetres divided by international goals. The inverse of goals per centimetre, where the lowest number is the most efficient body in the sample.

11.9 cm per goal Highest 38% #103 of 166 · sample median 8.2
8.2 Cesc Fàbregas 11.9 1.3 192.0
  1. #101Ruud Gullit11.2
  2. #102Xabi Alonso11.4
  3. #103Cesc Fàbregas11.9
  4. #104Marco Reus12.0
  5. #104Paul Scholes12.0

Silverware and recognition

Trophies won, trophies per appearance, and how widely the player is written about.

15 · Silverware and fame

Cesc Fàbregas: Major trophies

World Cups, continental titles, Nations Leagues, Olympic golds and European Cups/Champions Leagues added together. Domestic leagues and cups are not in this data, so this counts the honours the game itself asks about, not a full trophy cabinet.

3 trophies Top 16% #33 of 199 · sample median 1
1 Cesc Fàbregas 3 0 8
  1. #21Víctor Valdés4
  2. #33Andrea Pirlo3
  3. #33Cesc Fàbregas3
  4. #33David Silva3
  5. #33Jordi Alba3
17 · Silverware and fame

Cesc Fàbregas: Wikipedia languages per cap

How many Wikipedia language editions cover the player, divided by their caps. A rough measure of fame earned per appearance: high means the world knows them for something other than turning up a lot.

0.77 languages per cap Bottom 35% #129 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 Cesc Fàbregas 0.77 0.43 3.70
  1. #129Bobby Charlton0.77
  2. #129Manuel Neuer0.77
  3. #129Cesc Fàbregas0.77
  4. #129Samuel Eto'o0.77
  5. #129Virgil van Dijk0.77

Every category, ranked